18th February

Registration: 08.00 a.m. - 09.00 a.m.


High-level Plenary Session – Morning
9.00 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.
Venue: Al Majlis Auditorium

HIGH LEVEL OPENING CEREMONY

  • Keynote
  • Welcome & introductory speeches
  • Inauguration & guided tour of solutions exhibition area
  • Press conference
  • High-level statements
  • Leadership round table
  • Launching of ssc mapping tool

High-level Plenary Session – Afternoon
2.00 p.m. - 6.15 p.m.
Venue: Al Majlis Auditorium

HIGH LEVEL SEGMENTS


IFAD-led Solution Exchange Forum: South-South and Triangular Cooperation for Agricultural Development and Enhanced Food Security

3.00 p.m. - 6.00 p.m. Venue: Al Maha Hall


Gala Dinner:
7.00 p.m. - 9.00 p.m.
Venue: Salwa Ballroom (hosted by UNOSSC & Partners)

19th February

ILO-led Solution Exchange Forum: Promoting Youth Employment through South-South and Triangular Cooperation in the Arab States

9.00 a.m. - 11.45 a.m. Venue: Salwa Ballroom, Segment A


ESCWA-led Solution Exchange Forum: Sustainable Development in the Arab Region

9.00 a.m. - 11.15 a.m. Venue: Salwa Ballroom, Segment B


UNDP-led Solution Exchange Forum: Building Resilience in an Age of Uncertainty

11.30 a.m. - 2.00 p.m. Venue: Salwa Ballroom, Segment B


Arab Regional Support Facility for Scaled Up Exchange in South-South Solutions, Technologies & Expertise (by invitation)

11.30 a.m. - 1.00 p.m. Venue: Salwa Ballroom, Segment C


UNEP-led Solution Exchange Forum: Green Solutions for Sustainable Growth

12.00 p.m. - 2.00 p.m. Venue: Salwa Ballroom, Segment A


UN Leadership Round Table for UN RCs, Regional Directors & Heads of the UN Offices (by invitation)

3.00 p.m. - 4.30 p.m. Venue: Salwa Ballroom, Segment C


UN WOMEN-led Solution Exchange Forum: Investing in Gender Equality

3.00 p.m. - 6.00 p.m. Venue: Salwa Ballroom, Segment A


UNIDO-led Solution Exchange Forum: Industrial Development in the Arab States

3.00 p.m. - 6.00 p.m. Venue: Salwa Ballroom, Segment B

20th February

First Regional High-level Forum of Directors-General for Development Cooperation

9.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
2.00 p.m. - 5.45 p.m. Venue: Al Majlis Auditorium


Cross-regional Knowledge & Experiences Sharing between Europe & the Arab States

9.00 a.m. – 12.00 p.m.
1.00 p.m. - 3.45 p.m.
Venue: Salwa Ballroom, Segment A


Launching a Regional Dialogue on Energy, Water and Food Security Nexus in the Arab region, Special Session, LAS

9.00 a.m. - 12.00 p.m. Venue: Salwa Ballroom, Segment B


Role of the ICT in Fostering South-South Cooperation in the Arab States Region

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m. Venue: Salwa Ballroom, Segment B


Livelihoods Improvement and Economic Regeneration through South-South Cooperation in Somalia

4.00 p.m. – 5.45 p.m. Venue: Salwa Ballroom, Segment C


Network for Economic Empowerment of Women in the South: Arab States Chapter

3.45 p.m. – 5.45 p.m. Venue: Salwa Ballroom, Segment B


High-level Closing Ceremony & Special Awards

6.00 p.m. - 6.30 p.m. Venue: Al Majlis Auditorium

South-South Global Assets and Technology Exchange and Partnerships Space

18 - 20 February 2014, 09.00 a.m. - 06.00 p.m.

Venue: Conference Center Foyer

Exhibition Floor: Showcasing of Successful Solutions

18 - 20 February 2014, 09.00 a.m. - 06.00 p.m.

Venue: Conference Center Foyer

Bilateral Strategic Networking Meetings

18 - 20 February 2014, 09.00 a.m. - 08.00 p.m.

Venue: Al Nakhil Hall